Monday, January 25, 2010

VANILLA ME BAD - I ROCKED MY OWN SOCKS TODAY



After yesterday, I was super pumped to do better today. Especially when I cheated and did my daily weigh in and I had gained back(I'm hoping from high sodium intake)the 4lbs I had lost at last Friday's weigh in.

So this morning I woke up and did about 15-20 minutes of one of Jillian Michael's 60 minute workouts. I think it's called Boost Your Metabolism, or something like that. It's pretty awesome that ON DEMAND has a whole channel dedicated to Jillian, and it's all complimentary. Even the 30 Day Shred is on there. Unfortunately it's level 2and I FOR SURE need level 1. Anyway, I would have done more but my girls started getting cranky for their breakfast and anyway, she really knows how to kick a person's butt. Jeesh!

For breakfast I had a 100 calorie pack of wheat thins, a banana and a bottle of water.

For lunch I had a Lean Cuisine and thee most fabulous homemade salad I have ever made. I used a ton of lettuce, some cherry tomatoes, sliced cucumber a serving size (2 TBSP) of peppercorn ranch and a ton of salsa and OMG! To die for. And the salad and Lean Cuisine together only added up to about 400 calories.

After lunch I took the girls on a BRISK walk to the neighborhood park where I ran after Buzzy for the most part, and swang? swung? swinged? her on the swings for the remainder. We then took a BRISK walk home where the girls both promptly fell asleep and I was able to dance for 30 minutes to JUST DANCE on the Wii.

For dinner I had another Lean Cuisine, another salad just like the one at lunch minus the tomatoes cuz I was all tomatoed out, and another bottle of water.

For dessert I had a Skinny Cow Peanut Butter & Chocolate ice cream sandwich with diced bananas over it. MMM MMM MMM and only about 230 cals.

My total calories for the day were 1492. 8 under my 1500 average. Yay!

Then to top off the night, I tried out the new Wii Fit Plus my mom, my gramma and myself split the cost of and OMG! So much fun! The best investment of $99.99 ever!

On one last note, I have bought Jillian Michael's 30 Day Shred. Rather, my mom bought it for me. The funny story behind that is that I went a thousand different places yesterday looking to buy it and EVERYONE AND THEIR MOTHER was sold out. My mom works at a local supermarket and in HER checkstand just happened to be THEE ONLY copy left in the store. (She said she looked elsewhere to see if there were other copies because I had explicitly complained to her that the guy in the electronics department had insisted they were COMPLETELY SOLD OUT) It was a God thing. He knew I needed Jillian. LOL

So, now I just have to wait until we get a mini DVD player. That, or attempt to do it in my cramped little bedroom from my laptop. We'll see. Regardless, I will soon be starting the 30 Day Shred Challenge, Level 1. Wish me luck. After what I've heard, I'll need it.

Until next time.

The Fat Chick

3 comments :

  1. Wow, you really did do great today - congratulations! You must feel great for it! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. A laptop sounds like JUST the right size for Jillian and her helpers. Not too big.....you know....

    I like level 2 better than 1 for some reason....I do not find it harder...just different. (!?!)

    Good job on doing the right things! Keep up the great work.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...