Wednesday, March 31, 2010

JUST THE FACTS DUDE

CUPCAKE SOCIETY NEWS

Tomorrow starts our first challenge. I am writing about it now because, well, I have two babies and wouldn't get to it until tomorrow evening if I wait. So, here is the CHALLENGE. Ready? You sure? Okay! Here it comes! It's coming! Do you feel it coming? Cuz it's coming! Almost! Ok, ok, ok!

UGLY CUPCAKE SOCIETY'S FIRST CHALLENGE

LOSE 5 LBS IN 1 WEEK.
CHALLENGE TECHNICALLY BEGINS ON TUESDAY FRIDAY (as pointed out to me by an astute reader of mine. Thank you Ifyouhavetoask) APRIL 2ND.

1. WEIGH IN IN THE MORNING OF APRIL 2ND.
2. TAKE A PICTURE OF YOUR WEIGHT.
3. SEND IT TO ME AT SUGARYPUNKIN48@NETZERO.COM.
BE SURE TO STATE WHAT YOUR NAME IS -YOUR MEMBER NAME THAT IS LISTED ON MY SITE - (non members are NOT eligible and members who join mid-challenge are NOT eligible)
PHOTOS WILL BE POSTED BUT I WON'T SAY WHOSE WEIGHT IT IS IF YOU REQUEST ME NOT TO.
4. WORK YOUR BOOTY OFF TO LOSE AS MUCH WEIGHT AS POSSIBLE.
5. CHALLENGE ENDS ON APRIL 8TH.
6. MORNING OF APRIL 9TH WEIGH IN.
7. FOLLOW STEPS 2 & 3 AGAIN WITH NEW PHOTOS.

WHOEVER LOSES THE MOST WEIGHT WILL WIN THE PRIZE. SO THAT MEANS IF NO ONE LOSES 5 LBS, WHOEVER HAS LOST THE CLOSEST TO 5LBS WILL WIN THE PRIZE. OKEE DOKEE!!??

OKEE DOKEE!!

PS - I am trusting that everyone will be honest using their own weights, their own scales, their own photos etc. No lying, cheating or 'picture borrowing' please.
Onward and Forward!

Today:

Calories in: 1607
Calories out: 1478
Net Calories consumed: 129

I worked my cadoodle off today on my makeshift bike. 91 minutes, 15 stretching and omigod I got a few pics of what I can do. I asked my sister to snap some of me. Yes, this entails some bragging because I have always been pretty flexible BUT I haven't been able to do THESE things in FOREVER! So, HUGE HUGE HUGE NSVs!!

1. I can lift my foot to my head. Like press the sole of my foot against my cheek.
2. I can do the butterfly pose and put my head all the way down to my feet.
3. I can pull my feet all the way into my crotch and still have my knees touching the ground.
4. I can spread my legs pretty far apart when sitting down. Gonna work on stretching enough to do the splits.
5. When doing this I can not ONLY touch my toes but I can reach my hand all the way over my toes and touch my heal.
6. And of course, I can stand up and touch the floor with my palms without bending my knees.

FYI- My sister says I can do all this because I have extremely short legs and truly it is VERY POSSIBLE.

PROOF IS IN THE PUDDING PHOTO



Ready for bed but I really wanted to take these pix for this post




My legs could totally go further but my sister's room didn't exactly allow for it what with furniture and stupid walls in the way. LOL Oh and don't I look so pretty! Haha!






My thighs and hips were hurting from doing this so much tonight so I decided not to pull something for the sake of a picture and show you all that my feet can go 'pretty far' in




Please excuse the LARGE BILLOWING GREEN MOOMOO that is my T-shirt. I bought it at the mens Big & Tall size 4x for when I was pregnant and it all but consumes me now. I have it pulled to my back in the photos (except for this one) so you can see me better


Neat trick huh? My sister said I looked deranged.
Yeah, I spose I do

Blurry shot but you get the idea. Mama got some short legs LOL



I have to say that I could fall asleep like this. It is SUCH a comfortable position


MY NO SCALE CHALLENGE
FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL
So, I did an unofficial weigh in this morning to get my last weigh for 30 days. I weighed 286. Yay! The 4lbs I had gained last week are gone and I am now back to a solid 39lbs lost total. I am hoping to see 275 or close on May 1st when I weigh in again.

AND THOSE ARE ALL THE FACTS (Ma'am)

The Fat Chick

12 comments :

  1. 5 pounds in one week??? Well, that's just so insane, I might just have to try it. :) Shiza...what the hell am I committing to right now...

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'm afraid I'm going to have to sit this one out; I'd love to lose 5lb this week but as I've only got 9.5lb to goal I think I'd have to chop an arm off or something to achieve it! Plus I already weighed in (at WW) this week and didn't take a pic....
    Good luck to you and anyone else doing the challenge - I'll be sending you some positive weight-loss vibes!
    And well done on the flexibility - I am not half that flexible, but I have long legs, so I'll blame it on that :-)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yay! I am so want to join this challenge. I am not going to be by a scale till the 3rd will you accept a late weigh in? I will be in a hotel and am not sure if I can find a scale.

    ReplyDelete
  4. What a great way to motivate me. I have gained back 7 pounds that I have lost compared to my lowest weight watchers weigh in and I have not been able to lose it in the past few months. Great idea Krissy!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Add me! Add me!!!

    Sara
    http://squerrytx.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. 5 pounds in one week??? What a great challenge... count me in (*_*)

    ReplyDelete
  7. oh I cannot wait to take on this first challenge:)

    ReplyDelete
  8. 5 pounds in one week??? There is no way I can accomplish that.. I will join, but I'll be happy if I lose 1.5!!

    ReplyDelete
  9. 5lbs in one week! I am up for the challenge..count me in!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hi... I'd love to join the challenge. Just a question though... it says Tuesday, April 2nd... is that a typo? Or maybe I'm just really confused. Anyways, I'd love to join the challenge... (and the Ugly Cupcake Society) and my blog is www.ifyouhavetoask.wordpress.com

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...