Friday, May 21, 2010

WHEN I'M SKINNY I'M GONNA BE IRON (WO)MAN

Tonight I watched Iron Man (the first one) so that tomorrow my family and I can go see #2.

I have decided that when I am skinny I want to perfect this skill (Sorry it's in Italian but I couldn't find a good image in English):




In any case, my sister has informed me that when I am skinny I will no longer be allowed to drink coffee and that they will have to put padding on the walls. Something tells me they think I'll be some kind of uncontrollable ball of energy.




By the way, I totally want to go where ever this place is. Trampolines on the walls?!?!? OH HELL YEAH!!

I have a confession today: I ate poorly. I allowed myself to get caught up in stuff. Husband stuff. Children stuff. Family stuff. And I just threw everything to the wind. I'm ashamed. I just did a controlled binge to CONTROL THIS. But what is done is done. I'm not going to beat myself up. I'm going to take it as a learning experience and do better tomorrow. The 260's are close. So close I can taste em. 1 or 2 more weeks and I could see 269 on that scale and I'm NOT going to let one BAD DAY render me defenseless and ruin everything I have strived for for 20 WEEKS!

NSV - Apparently (even though few have said it to my face) my family keeps getting comments like, 'Has she lost a ton of weight or what?' and 'What is she doing?' People have said they were jealous and asked what prompted me to lose the weight. One person even asked me on the side if I was banded. I was like, Um, no. That may be the right route for some to success but that scares me to death. When I said this, they seemed more shocked than if I had said I was INDEED BANDED. Hmmm, that's a whole other can of worms blog topic. I'll save it for another post.

And now I shall sleep. Today was a long (somewhat stressful day) and I need my beauty skinny sleep. LOL (Because enough sleep is essential for weight loss right?)

Until I write again my blog loves,

The Fat Chick (Soon to be The Skinny Chick or some such variation - Thanks Eve)

4 comments :

  1. Oh my gosh that indoor trampoline place looks awesome! I wanna go!!

    You're doing so well, you're right to not let one bad day get in the way. LOVE the NSV!

    ReplyDelete
  2. That was hysterical! You are doing so amazing! Congrats

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm not sure what you want to perfect from that Ironman video?!?! I'm a little concerned.. please don't try to make robotic boots and fly around with them, k?

    Don't worry about your eating, we all have bad days (or weeks for me...) but it's all about getting back on track.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I love Iron Man, he's so ....yummy. If I was single I'd get skinny and hot and throw myself at him...oh, I'm getting off topic. Anyway, just keep up the good work! That trampoline place looks cool, Cirque Du Soleil does a routine all on trampolines - so cool. I would never go b/c I was a big chested woman even as a kid. And - um, yeah. Running on here. See ya around :)

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...