Saturday, March 2, 2013

When I Grow Up, I Want to Be . . .

We all remember that age old question from childhood, right?

What do YOU want to be when YOU grow up?

I honestly don't remember what I said.

Maybe I am blocking out the memories or maybe I didn't really have any idea about what I wanted to be but I know I was asked it often. 

I have asked my children this same question and their answers are nothing if not unique and completely fitting of their personalities.

Sassy adamantly and with great enthusiasm declares in quick succession that she wants to be a doctor, a scientist, a dancer, a super star and a singer.

My big girl has big aspirations

And if course it is my motherly duty but also a very firm and actual belief of mine when I insist that SHE CAN DO ANY OF THOSE THINGS or none of them or ALL OF THEM TOGETHER. 

WHATEVER MAKES HER HAPPIEST!

If you ask Breezy, you'll get a bit of a different answer

She wants to be a runner . . . 

And that is where the normalcy of her answer ends

She then proceeds to mumble a little but in deep thought and a bit of a stutter and a lot of interjecting ummmm's and looking up to the ceiling as though it might provide her with the words she is looking for that she also wants to be:

Kitty Soft Paws (too much Puss In Boots?) , Mama Rainbow Dash (too much My Little Pony?), or a mermaid

Yep, those are her precious three year old aspirations when she grows up

((sigh))

But I WILL NOT RUIN HER DREAMS

If she wants to be a clawless cat or a Pegasus with the gay pride flag for a tail or a damn fish with tits who breathes underwater, then come hell or high water, 

THAT IS WHAT SHE CAN BE IF THAT IS WHAT MAKES HER HAPPY

And by those in our life who we need to support us most
And sometimes don't
*Insert big 'ol smile. If my babies are truly and genuinely happy with their lives when they become adults doing LITERALLY whatever it is that fulfills them, that will make me the happiest mama alive.

Now, as I said I don't remember my aspirations

I thought I wanted to be an author once I reached middle school

And considering I have succeeded in writing, publishing and selling a complete book, 

I would say I have completed that goal

Now I have a new one

When I grow up, I want to be

A ZUMBA INSTRUCTOR

THAT is HOW MUCH I LOVE ZUMBA!

So, I am not giving myself a time frame to lose the weight. 

I never did before. I don't plan to now.

My weight is not a prerequisite to taking the training course,

For them or for me

I do have two personal prerequisites though:

  1. I need to either lower my car payment or pay off my car
  2. And I need to have finished the training course before I am 29.5 years old which is April 13, 2014

That gives me one year to learn the hell out of every dance so I do not go in as a BEGINNER

I am NOT A BEGINNER

I can salsa, merengue, cumbia, reggaeton, belly dance, flamenco, and African Rhythms my ass off 

And I can last hours doing it! 

I have developed serious endurance (for dance) with Zumba

(Don't go all cross fit or kickboxing or yoga or pilates or spinning or Jillian Michaels DVDs or whatever on me here, because you'd all beat my ass with that shit - I think)

But I KNOW MY ZUMBA

And in that year it will help me to get just a little bit more of that ass off before I go shake it in front of a bunch of ZES (Zumba Educational Specialists) 

Ha!

But that is my goal. 



By APRIL 2014 
I PLAN TO BE 
A CERTIFIED ZUMBA INSTRUCTOR

YES INDEED

THAT IS WHAT I WANT TO BE WHEN I GROW UP

*AND WHEN I SHRINK SIDEWAYS*

CHEERS


7 comments :

  1. The wonderful theme you have through this post is - goals and ambitions... doesn't matter what they are or whether they are achievable or not ... what matters is that they exist. At the lowest point in my previous horrible marriage I realised I had no goals or ambitions, no reason to lift my sight off the concrete pavement... a truly depressing place to be in. You go girlfriend!! And somehow by writing it down always gives us that much more motivation to achieve. Looking forward to following your path to succeeding in your goal :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Dance? me? Bwahahhahhah LOL I am so glad that you have found something you love that you want to go further with. I still don't know what I want to be when I grow up.

    ReplyDelete
  3. WOO HOO! I'll be cheering you along while you make that goal a reality!

    ReplyDelete
  4. That's awesome!! Go for it :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Yeah girl! I love your dreams and can't wait to see them become realities!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...